Tennis Honours Board

2021 Club Tournament Results

Men’s open singles Marcus Willis bt. Cameron Malik 6-3 6-4
Ladies open singles Julia Martin bt. Victoria Moffett 7-6 7-6
Men’s open doubles Cameron Malik and Jack Smith bt. Marcus Willis and Ben Cleary 6-4 6-4
Ladies open doubles Kara Biggs and Charlotte Littler bt. Jade Siriyatorn and Jess Bramley 6-3 6-3
Mixed open doubles Marcus Willis and Jess Bramley bt. Gerard McVeigh and Charlotte Littler 6-3 6-1

Men’s handicap singles Will Barnes bt. Nick Wright 6-0 6-3
Ladies handicap Sngleis Emma Pardoe bt. Lynda Lewis 6-0 6-0
Men’s handicap doubles Ben Fish and Josh Bates bt. Martin Durrant and Josh White 6-3 6-4
Ladies handicap doubles Angela Truman and Maxine Browning bt. Alison Jinks and Sarah Fielding 6-4 6-2
Mixed handicap doubles Josh Davies and Sam Wesley bt. Richard Napier and Angela Truman 4-6 6-2 6-2

 

2020 Tournament cancelled due to Coronavirus pandemic

2019 Club Tournament Results

Event                        Winners                                                Runners-up
Ladies Open Singles     Eva Healy 5-7, 6-3, 10-8                        Kara Biggs
Ladies Open Doubles     Kara Biggs & Charlotte Littler 6-2, 6-1    Victoria Haworth & Jen Law
Men’s Open Singles     Cameron Malik 6-2, 7-6                            Hugh Jaques
Men’s Open Doubles     Hugh Jaques & Paul Martin 6-3, 4-6, 11-9    Callum Bailey & Cameron Malik
Mixed Open Doubles     Cameron Malik & Jessica Bramley  6-2 6-1    Gavin Henderson & Eva Healy
Ladies Handicap Singles     Emma Pardoe 6-0, 4-6, 10-4                Ann Lazell
Ladies Handicap Doubles     Sarah Tolliday & Carrie Whitwell w/o    Valerie Reed & Tracey Rigby
Men’s Handicap Singles     Ben Barnes 6-2, 6-1                                Philip Dickinson
Men’s Handicap Doubles     Duncan Jones & Adam Saumtally w/o    Josh Bates & Benjamin Fish
Mixed Handicap Doubles     Robert Adams & Maria Burgess 6-3, 6-5     Graham Kensett & Sue Murphy

2018 Club Tournament Results

Ladies Open Singles Arancha Jimenez bt Kara Biggs 6-4, 6-3
Ladies Open Doubles Kara Biggs & Charlotte Littler bt Susie Rowe & Kate Young  6-5, 6-1
Mens Open Singles Hugh Jaques bt Paul Martin 7-5, 7-5
Mens Open Doubles Harry Green & Gerard McVeigh bt David Jordan & Robert Pocknell 6-2, 6-4
Mixed Open Doubles Kara Biggs & Peter Walker bt  Benjamin Fish & Emma Hoyland 6-2 6-2
Ladies Handicap Singles Emma Pardoe bt Caroline Halliwell 6-3, 6-4
Ladies Handicap Doubles Millie Fenwick & Lizzy Pocknell bt Jessica Bramley & Jane Wigley 6-5, 6-1
Mens Handicap Singles Alex Rintoul bt Alex Butt 6-2, 6-4
Mens Handicap Doubles Duncan Jones & Adam Saumtally bt Don Clark & Josh Sklar 6-4,6-3
Mixed Handicap Doubles Sarah Jordan & David Jordan bt Andy Parker & Jane Wigley 6-3, 6-5